Privacy policy

Scope

As a small business Elm Communications is not required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), however we take personal privacy seriously and even though we aren’t required to we wanted to outline our approach to managing personal information.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, share and manage information that we receive in the course of providing our services. This maybe through engagement on the website, social media channels or through working with one of our clients.

In line with the Australian Office of the Information Commissioner, Elm Communications defines ‘Personal information’ as:

any information or an opinion about an individual who can be reasonably identified from that information or opinion. Information that might not be personal information by itself can become personal information when it is linked to other available information to identify an individual. This may, depending on context, include a person’s name, date of birth, phone number, bank account details or commentary about a person, and, in the age of big data, may also include information like a person’s web browsing history or online purchases.

Collection of personal information

We may collect information in the following ways:

Website: On our website we collect details such as names, email addresses and phone numbers through comments on blogs or through our contact form. This is a form of engagement for Elm Communications and this information is only used to allow for effective interaction.

Workshops/forums/interviews: Elm Communications facilitates workshops and forums, and conducts one-to-one interviews. These are often used to gather qualitative information about a specific project or topic to support the development of communications activities and accurate advice. If you provide information during one of these sessions your personal details will not be disclosed to anyone other than those employed by Elm Communications unless we expressly ask your permission. Details provided during these sessions including personal details and opinions maybe recorded and saved as part of project documentation to ensure that the sentiments expressed can be accurate represented.

Disclosure (sharing)

Elm Communications only uses or discloses personal information for the purpose it was collected, or for a related purpose that you would expect in the normal course of business.

Personal information gathered by Elm Communications will not be disclosed to any other individual or organisation unless your permission has been first sought. The only exception is if information is provided that indicates there is a risk to you or another person.

Rights and choices

You have the right to request access and correction any personal information the Elm Communications hold. However, please note that Elm Communications minimises the amount of data we collect to what is actually needed for business activities, and where possible information is de-identified or destroyed it when it is no longer needed.

How to make a complaint

If you are concerned about how Elm Communications has used your personal information you should initially raise it in writing to hello@elmcommunications.com.au.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome you can make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. However, please note Elm Communications is not legally required to adhere to the Privacy Act.

Contact details

If you have any questions about the personal information we collect and how we will handle your information, please contact us on hello@elmcommunications.com.au or 0432 866 382.